#USAGames Today: Another Busy, Busy Day

SEATTLE, Wash. – The second day of competition at the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games won’t be all that different from the first day for Special Olympics Southern California (TeamSOSC). In one word: busy. Very, very busy. All 66 SOSC athletes will be in action today, starting on the golf course and ending with Southwest High School Unified Soccer against Arizona to end the day.

What you might have missed so far:

Here is a look at what is on the slate for #TeamSOSC (schedule subject to change, for up-to-date information, visit SpecialOlympicsUSAGames.org):

  • 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.: GOLF – Kent Menendez & Kyle Aragon in Round 2 (LEVEL 5 at Willows Run)
  • 9-10 a.m.: TRACK – Men’s 200M Final (Husky Track)
    • Anthony Rodela (DM02 – 9:04 am)
    • James Morrell (DM07 – 9:24 am)
    • Brett Laza (DM10 – 9:36 am)
  • 9-11 a.m.: TRACK – Men’s Shot Put Final (Husky Track)
    • Robert Waters (DM04 – 9:30 am)
    • Anthony Rodela (DM05 – 9:40 am)
    • James Morrell (DM06 – 9:50 am)
    • Brett Laza (DM11 – 10:40 am)
  • 9:30 a.m.: SOFTBALL – Team SOSC vs. Florida vs. TeamSOSC (Celebration Park)
  • 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: GOLF – Tyson Strobel in Round 2 (LEVEL 4 at Willows Run)
  • 10:30 a.m.: SWIM – Jonathan Pierce in HP 100 IM final (King County Aquatics Ctr.)
  • 10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: SWIM – 50M Butterfly Final (King County Aquatics Ctr.)
    • Nicholas Laguna & Ethan Tran (DM03 – 10:43 am)
    • Kiana Yep (DF01 – 10:55 am)
  • 11 a.m.: TENNIS – Heidi Sand/Michael Roth (TeamSOSC) vs. Kristen Rausch/Matthew Mantor (DOUBLES at UW Tennis Stadium, Court 4)
  • 11:30 a.m.: TRACK – 800M Final (Husky Track)
    • Sarah Kovacs (DF03 – 11:30 am)
    • Robert Waters (DM01 – 11:35 am)
  • 11:40 a.m.: UNIFIED SOCCER – TeamSOSC vs. Kansas (Seattle U Championship Field 1)
  • 11:45 a.m.: BASKETBALL – TeamSOSC vs. Kansas (Women’s Division at IMA #1)
  • 11:45 a.m.: UNIFIED BASKETBALL – TeamSOSC vs. Rhode Island (Seattle U Redhawk Center)
  • 12:30-1:30 p.m.: SWIM AWARDS (at King County Aquatics Ctr.)
  • 12:30 p.m.: SOFTBALL – Ohio vs. TeamSOSC (Celebration Park)
  • 1-2 p.m.: TRACK – Women’s 100M Final (Husky Track)
    • Jennifer Palacios (F05 – 1:16 pm)
    • Ashlee Bahr (F06 – 1:20 pm
    • Krystal Johnson (F07 – 1:24 pm)
  • 2:00 p.m.: TENNIS – Heidi Sand/Michael Roth (SOSC) vs. Brittany Tagliareni/Ryan Smith (DOUBLES at UW Tennis Stadium, Court 2)
  • 2:07 p.m.: SWIM – Lisa Koskovich in 100M breaststroke final (DF04 at King County Aquatics Ctr.)
  • 3:07 p.m.: SWIM – TeamSOSC in 4×50 freestyle relay prelim (King County Aquatics Ctr.)
    • Nicholas Laguna, Ethan Tran, Dawn Albritton, Nicolette Jones
  • 3:30 p.m.: UNIFIED BASKETBALL – Connecticut vs. TeamSOSC (Seattle U Redhawk Center)
  • 3:45-5 p.m.: SWIM AWARDS (at King County Aquatics Ctr.)
  • 4-8:15 p.m.: TRACK AWARDS (at Fan Zone)
  • 4 p.m.: UNIFIED SOCCER – Arizona vs. TeamSOSC (Seattle U Championship Field 1)

Watch the 2018 USA Games on the ABC family of networks all week. Today’s coverage includes live swimming on ESPN3 at 1:30 pm and then the daily highlight show will air on ESPN2 at 3 pm.

#WeAreSOSC

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: